Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have asked many people for accounts of great runners and jumpers etc. but I was unable to get an account. There is one great runner in the parish at present:-
    J.J. O'Connor the Irish Cross-country running Champion.

Hurlers
    Fedamore has always been a home of Hurling. In the present famous Limerick team (1933-37) there are the Clohessy Brothers, Tom Mac Carthy, Tom Shinay, and Michael Condon. Some of the famous hurlers years ago were Con Scanlon, Ned Treacy, Willie Gleeson and his brothers Dick and Stephen and Egan Clancy.

Swimming
    Our present teacher Mr Moloney is the best swimmer Limerick ever produced. His full distance is five miles. He has held the championship of Limerick for seven years and is Munster champion for the 100 yards. He has also rescued seven persons from Drowning.

Story-Tellers
    Mary Meaney of Fedamore is one of our best Story tellers. She lived in a little hosue on the grounds of Fedamore house and is 67 years of age. I am making a collection of her stories some of which take hours to tell.