Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until they got to the border of Antrim where there was a very high bank. The most of the horses failed in jumping it. When it came to the smith's turn he jumped nearly a foot over it. He had it just jumped when he said "Good old plough" to his horse and at that moment the horse was changed into a plough. The rest of the huntsmen disappeared. As it was nearing daybreak the smith was sitting on the plough beside his forge.
  2. There was a priest in Fedamore [?] Church at one time and his name was Father Blake and he was curate he was a horsey man and this day he went off to a race meeting in Bruff without saying his morning mass and He died very young and left that mass unsaid and three weeks after his death he appeared in the church and every night after about 12 o'clock at night and he used to appear to see if any one would be there that might answer his mass so there were three fellows living in the parish who heard this and they decided they would go and answer
    Micheal Quin
    Mr William Treacy