Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a smith who owned a large forge. This night as he was going to bed he was surprised to hear a knock at his door so late at night. He went and opened it and there was a man outside. The smith asked him what he wanted and the man said he wanted to shoe a horse. So the smith went out to the forge and as he was beginning his work he was surprised to hear other horses going about as if to a hunt. The stranger asked the smith would he join them. The smith said he would if he had a horse. The stranger said he would be able to get a horse for him. He caught hold of a plough that was near and worked some magic on it. The stranger had the plough changed into a horse while the smith was shoeing the other one. So the smith and the stranger went off to the hunt. The horses went very well
    Liam Mac Conmara
    William Collins