Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much now as 'they' might have a bus or a motor. You know 'they' can't have anything until the Christians have it first.
    I must tell you about a boy who was carried off by them one night. He was coming home from a fair + he was very drunk. He lay down by the side of a fort and fell asleep. When he had slept his 'nuff', he awoke and heard the racket. "Give me my horse". So he shouted "Give me my horse" and they gave him a horse and told him they were going down to the north to a wedding, to steal a girl. She was to sneeze three times and in the excitement of the feast no one would say "God bless us" and they could carry her then.
    So they set off and when they came to the Shannon the horses changed into logs and floated across. They reached the house of the wedding + hid up in the rafters. Sure enough the girl sneezed once and then twice and no one said 'God bless us'. She was just sneezing the third time when this boy I
    M.S. Ó Maoldhomhnaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)