Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of a girl who was swept away aery on her first baby. The nurse was there minding the child at night and she noticed the mother used come back every night. So the nurse put meat and cabbage in the drawer of the dresser and when the mother would come she'd eat this food and then give the breast to the child. The nurse then told the husband and the brother and they planned to catch her and hold her.
    The next night she came as usual and the brother caught her. "You can't hold me tonight" said she "but tomorrow night be a the gap (telling them what gap it was) and make a grab for me and you'll get me because I didn't eat a bit with them since they took me".
    They went to the gap, as she told them, and succeeded in getting her and look
    M.S. Ó Maoldhomhnaigh