Scoil: Fedamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. Festival Customs : Hallowe’en
    Beans. When we are all sitting around the fire a little bag of (black ) beans both black and white is produced. A black and white is taken out and placed on the fire. There is a mans put on the black bean a girls name on the white bean. Then two of them are laid on the grate and if the beans jump they will be married. If the black bean jumps they say he left her there.
    The Souls. The chairs are put around the fire. The hearth is swept and the tongs put at the right hand side of the fire and snuff left on the table. It is said the Souls come back that night. They like to see the place ready for them.
    Barm-bracks. Barm-bracks are very plentiful on Halloween. In a bought barn-brack, a ring a piece of stick a piece of rag and a thimble is got. Whoever gets the ring will be married first. Whoever gets the piece of stick will die
    Liam Mac Conmara
    Pádraig Mac Eochadha