School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh

Told by
    James Doughney (Farmer)
    Ballyea
    Fedamore, Co. Limerick.
    About 70 years ago a family named O’ Connell lived in Park Ruadh Friarstown, A dancing master was staying in the house for 3 months of the winter with the 7 sons while he taught in the locality. One Sat night as he thought he slept he had a dream. He dreamt of a field and became aware of all dimensions. In the centre on a low mound grew a bush. He dreamt how the bush was put there and under the bush was gold to be had. He gave instructions then that 3’ had to be dug to get bush away and after that there were stones to be raised. Below that there was a flag 6’ x6’ x6’. under that there was a circular hole and after that a cask. He had the same dream 3 Saturday’s running. The following
    Sunding when they were eating their dinner he told the secret to one of the boys. The boy said he knew where it was and it belonged to them. The boy told his brothers about it and they settled to get it and they did. They found everything as they were told. When they got to the cask they got 3 stones as wedges on 3 corners. They got them up and they saw that the cask was made
    Sean Marascal
    Cill Dónaill, Co. Luimnigh