Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many as 1500 monks and pupils to the end of the 9th century when it was frequently ravaged by the Norse. It was restored in 1194 by King Donald O'Brien who granted the land to the Bishop of Limerick. It was again destroyed by Cromwell in 1651, but its present Ruins bear testimony of its ancient greatness.

The well known legend of the Wise Woman of Mungeret is well known to the people of Limerick. The monks were challenged by the monks of Lismore to test who were the most learned. The challenge was accepted and on the appointed day the Mungeret monks contrived a stratagem by donning women's clothes, and at the arrival of the Lismore monks were seemingly washing clothes at a pond and upon their opponents giving them the usual salutation, they replied to them in both Greek and Latin with the result that the Lismore monks were disconcerted and did not proceed further but returned to Lismore thinking that if the washerwomen of Mungeret were so learned in the Classics what must the monks be.
    1. am