Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cooked ram for the king's feast. St Patrick asked the boy for the ram that he may give it to the jugglers and save his honour. The boy at once gladly gave the ram but his master grumbled a little when he saw its destination. Patrick then said to Lommon his host that none of his race would ever be king or prince or bishop and to Manton he said that his cloister would not be lofty but would be the dwelling place of rabble and that sheep and swine would tread on his remains.
    He then ordained Nessan a deacon and founded a church for him, that is Mungret near Limerick.
    Close to Knockea is the townland of Licadoon where archbishop Dermot O Hurley was born and brought up. He studied at Louvain and Paris with great distinction, became professor of law at his former university. He then went to Rome where he was received kindly by Pope Gregory XIII who appointed him archbishop of Cashel.
    He immediately went to Ireland where he found everything in chaos and anarchy with the usurper Miler McGrath as Protestant Archbishop of Cashel. He had to assume women’s clothes and went about the country teaching and baptizing the faithful until he was betrayed