School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. Bealoideas
    The Grey Rock
    There is a big grey rock in Mr Foleys field in Cahercorney. About a mile and a half from Herbertstown, in the Co. Limerick. This is a story told about the rock, and how is came to Cahercorney.
    One time, this rock by the hill-side at Knockderk. A woman went to take it to the fairy hill. From the hillside in her apron. As she was coming down Foleys hill the strings of her apron broke and the rock fell out. She fixed her apron, and tried to pick the rock up again, but it failed her. When She failed to pick up the rock, she said "When I shall send a messenger to pick up this rock, then it will be time for it to go" The finger-prints are still to be seen on the rock.
    This story was told by-
    Mr. Paddy Hayes (35)