Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Still, despite all the inhuman persecution, the people kept alive the lamps of the old faith, of the old learning, and of the old ideas. They were animated in their misery by the Gaelic songs of the Jacobite poets, who were the real Gaelic Leaguers of the day, and who served to "keep the fires of the nation burning" during the dreadful period of penal code.
    The peasants sang those songs, one of their favorites being "An Binn Lisin Derach an Bhrugha", which was written by Brian O'Flaherty, the mason of Bruff.
    Knockaney was renowned for its Domach or fair, festival religious in its origin which dated to an unknown antiquity, and is mentioned as an apparently well established institution in or about 776 B.C. year of the first Olympaid (when Eochu son of Ailill Find, High King of Ireland, was slain thereafter a reign of seven years by Argatamar.
    One of the Royal residences of the King of Cashel was on the hill of Knockaney, and was named Dún Cliach, while another was called Dún Gair, or Inis Locho Gair, was situated on the island of Lough Gur, which is now known as Knockadoon, according to tradition it was on the of Carrickmore in that island. Le Dún Loughgur" is mentioned as late as 1287, but no trace of it remains at the present day. There were royal forts as early as AD 366, some were rebuilt by Brian Boru in the 10 th century. The same king built Inislocha Bend or Inis Locha Cé, a crannouge, or fortfied island in Loch Cend nó Cenn "Lake of the heads" a lake which formerly existed to the north of Knockaney. This is now drained.
    2. am
    Teangacha