Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Travelling Folk
    A Long ago "Travelling Folk" used to go from house to house in this locality. Sometimes these travellers would be match-makers in which case both the man and the woman had to pay them when the match would be made; or they would go from house to house either collecting or buying or selling articles. They usually stayed one night in a house and moved off to some other locality next day.
    When one of them arrived in a locality all the neighbours assembled that night and listened to his songs or stories until past mid-night. Some of those travellers were Peg the Quilter who hailed from Bruff and who used to make bed-clothes and sell them and Some of her quilts are still to be seen in the locality; Biddy Bourke who was a famous story-teller and she took a particular desire of telling all she knew of the Famine Days; and Nancy "Till" (whose real name
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr William Casey