Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The race-course extended from the Aonac at Dromin to the rock over Lough Gur - which is probably at the top of Knockfennell.
    When the race was over the King purchased the winning horse and presented him to Fionn who afterwards performed many deeds of valour with him in Kerry.
    In the Book of Lismore mention is made of the royal hunts in the vicinity of Lough Gur, one of those hunts is described as having taken place over thr brow of Knockfennell.
    John Clancy Carpenter
    Grange, Kilmallock.
  2. The Two Tailors of Grange
    Two brother tailors lived once at Grange Cross. Their names were Johnny O Dea and Maurice O Dea. They did not agree and each did his best to injure his brother's trade. Johnny O Dea put his name over his door with the words = "Late of London" after his name.
    Not to be outdone his brother put over his door a board with the words "Maurice O Dea - Never in London"
    Grange, Kilmallock.