Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. II Patrickswell
    It is said that the trees near Patricks-well were never planted by man; and the remarkable thing about the trees is that the trees grew in the shape of a shamrock.
    One day a woman living in the neighbourhood went to the well for a barrel of water. She forgot to take a cover for the barrel with her and on her way home the water began to spill or leak out of the vessel.
    She left down the vessel on the ground and went back to the well near which she saw a large tree growing. She broke a branch off the tree and placed it over the vessel.
    Ever afterwards misfortune and worry came into this woman's life.
    Patrick Dwyer