Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Formerly there was a very large eel weir at the spot where the stream from Lough Gur entered Carrigeen Hill.
    An old woman named "Meggy the Eels" used to come from Bruff and buy the eels at 6'pence or 8 pence per dozen and sell the eels in Bruff and Limerick.
  2. The "Enchanted Lake"
    Lough Gur is also called "The Enchanted Lake". due to the enchantment which the Spirit of the Earl of Desmond exercises over the lake.
    It is said that once there was a city where the lake now is; but that an earthquake threw up the hills around the lake and filled the hollow with water, so that the city was submerged.
    Sometimes it is said, when the surface of the lake is perfectly smooth one may