Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Teampall Nuadh
    At “Teampall Nuadh” or “New Church” stand the ruins of an old Church. This Church was situated (at ‘Z’ in my map) on the southern shore of Lough Gur and due west of “Carraig an Aifrinn”.
    It was built by the Countess of Bath for Sir George Bourchier who was a general in the army under Sir George Carew in the Munster army in the reign of Queen Elizabeth.
    Sir George Bourchier was the second son of the Earl of Bath; and he received a large tract of land in the Lough Gur district the fall of the Great Earl of Desmond.
    It is generally believed that the Church was built by the Countess of Bath when she was resident in Doon Castle. She endowed the Church with £20 per annum for the support of a Chaplain, but in later years
    (Note in margin – Some historians however do not agree that Teampall Nuadh was originally built for Protestant worship – or even ever used as such – basing their arguments on its architecture / WL)