School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

The Knockroe Money Hole.
    Mr. John Hynes of Knockaroe used to point out a flagstone about 2½ feet high on the fence of the old road between the pre-historic cemetery on his land and the Liskeens where a body of Clare men many years ago came on two ocasions to dig for hidden treasure which one of them, their leader, a woman dreamt of three nights in succession.
    This treasure - a mass of gold - supposed to be hidden behind a large flagstone, between Knockadoon Hill and Knockaroe Hill. In fact it was supposed to be near the house presently owned by Mr. Bob. Ryan T.D.
    The gold under this flagstone is not credited with having any supernatural protector.
    On the second appearence of the Claremen, who were lead by their wise feminines leader, at the foot of