Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh

(a) I/S Stone Circles
    (b) I/S Pillar Stones
    I
    Discovery of Bronze Shield
    A gorgeous Bronze Shield was discovered near the shores of Lough Gur by Charles Hayes of Lough Gur who later emigrated to California.
    It was discovered about mid-way between the Black Castle and Bourchier's Castle near the centre of the marshy ground which is situated at the foot of Knockadoon Hill on its Southern side.=
    The Shield is presently preserved in the National Museum, Dublin.
    Knockadoon was once an island but since the lake was drained the waters on the southern side of Knockadoon Hill flowed westward into the present lake. The Bronze Shield referred to above was found at the deepest point in the lake previous to its drainage.