Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile from the school near the crossrods there is a fairy forth situated. It is about one hundred yds. in from the road in a field belonging to Michael O Connell. There are large stones all round it.
    It is said that long ago fairies had feasts there. Not long ago this place was unearthed and the ruins of a house was found. This is guarded by a black dog and every often he is seen on the road. If it chances that a person passes him he will follow them until they are far away from the fairy forts. From this forts there can be another one seen which is in Larr Guery's field.
    Sometime there are lights seen in it and the black dog also cares it.