Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In our farm there is a lios. Long ago it was a graveyard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell on the road in a weakness. When he came to his senses he found himself lying in the lios. He stood up and looked about him. He saw thirty men pledging a hurling match in the lios. They were calling each other by their names and the man recognised them and knew that they were his dead friends.
    The captain of team came towards him and he knew him and he was at that man's wake a few nights before. He got another weakness and when he came to his senses again he found himself lying on road outside the lios. He got up and never again passed the lios late at night.
    Bridie Stanton
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh