Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

Some years ago three men from our own little village of Gleann-na-gCreabhar (Anglesboro') were returning home...

Some years ago three men from our own little village of Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro') were returning home from Mitchelstown (Co. Cork) Of course the boys were not without a little braoinín and they were maith-go-leor on the road home because the curse of the town would be on them if they left without having a little nobler.
    One of the men took out his pipe for a smoke when they were about two miles out from Mitchelstown when he tried his pockets he found he had no match and neither of the other two had one either. They walked along until they came to Boreen Glas which is just there at the end of Glenacurrane and joins up the Mitchelstown Anglesboro' road with the Kilbehenny road. When they came to Boreen Glas they saw the ditch on fire and Ned went over to the ditch (fence) and knelt down to light his pipe. He was just bending down when he got one shot on the side of the head that knocked him flat on his back on the road. There was a dint on his head until he died and from that to this the place is known as "Teine Spride".