Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

My ancestors lived near Mitchelstown Co. Cork and when the monks came to Mt. Melleray they used ride...

My ancestors lived near Mitchelstown Co. Cork and when the monks came to Mt. Melleray they used ride there on their horses and saddles and take weapons with them to help the monks to fix up the place. Between Mitchelstown and Mt. Melleray outside Clogheen is place known as Bay Lough. Years ago there lived in this district an old woman called Pettiecoat Lewis or Loose. She used to sell milk to the poor people and it was found out on her that she used to mix water through the milk. Another story says that she killed a love child that had been boarded out with her and for one of those reasons the P.P. of Clogheen banished her to the Red Sea. Anyhow she is now chained to the bottom of Bay Lough and is trying to drain the lake with a thimble that has no bottom. Sometimes she appears around Bay Lough at night and waylays travellers. One very dark night a man was passing by Bay Lough and he saw an old woman standing by the side of the road. She asked him for a lift and the minute she got into the