Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The field of Patsy Hogan's below Hedger Quane's field on the right hand side of the New Line Road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before he saw cows pucking wynds of hay in one part of the field. He ran down across the fields to hunt the mout on the New Line road (i.e. Galbally road) but when he reached the field he found there were no cows in it at all and the wynds of hay were the same as they were the day they were put up.
    In a few days afterwards he got a great fit out of this and died out of it. The people said he should not have interfered with them at all and that only for that he'd live for years.

In Brigown graveyard, Mitchelstown Co. Cork there is a special place set aside...

In Brigown graveyard, Mitchelstown Co. Cork, there is a special place set aside just on your right hand side as you enter for the burial of unbaptised children.

The day Cromwell was marching to Clonmell, Co. Tipp. he went into Mandeville House...

The day Cromwell was marching to Clonmell, Co. Tipp. he went into Mandeville House, Ballydine near Carrick on Suir where the Mandevilles came from. There is a statue in the Square in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork to John the great man of the Land League days who lived outside