Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

You know that hill overlooking Athnaslinga (Co. Limk. Coshlea) behind well that's known as Carraig Seán Buidhe.

You know that hill overlooking Athnaslinga (Co. Limk. Coshlea) behind well that's known as Carraig Seán Buidhe. Seán Buidhe was a powerful giant who had a great row with the Fianna long ago. Anyway the Fianna were hunting around this place (ie. Anglesboro', Co. Limk. Coshlea) and Seán Buidhe followed them to get his own back. When he came to the top of that hill behind which you know yourself is a spur of our own Galtee Mountains because the road from Mitchelstown to Tipperary only divides them he saw the Fianna hunting down towards the north between him and where Galbally (Co. Limk) now stands. He got hold of a big rock of a stone and let it fly at Fionn but he missed Fionn and killed the dog Bran. The place is now called Currach Coill Bran or in English Curragkilbran. This big stone is now to be seen in Duntryleague Churchyard which lies about two miles north of Curraghkilbran as the crow flies. However it got there I never heard.
    (See Duntryleague in connection with The Massy family. Will have more to say about Dún Trí Líag and Cormac Cas)