Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Do you see that cairn up there on Teampuillin?

Do you see that cairn up there on Teampuillin? Well two parishes meet there. Chief Nuad is supposed to be buried up there under that Cairn and anyone who climbs up to it is supposed to take a stone with them and put it on the cairn.
    When I was a young fellow I used hear people telling a great long story at the fire about "D'fhear an Domhain who was supposed to be the king of the world but I forget it now.
    Some years ago a great spout of water burst out of the side of Teampuillín and flooded the whole place. The river was full and it flooded out Pat Howard's "Inches" down there in his farm. If you look up at the hill from the Cross (i.e. Anglesboro') you'll see two black rocks sticking out of the face of the hill and it was out from under those rocks that the water burst.