Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Football was the great game in my young days. The ball was not as round as it is now.

Football was the great game in my young days. The ball was not as round as it is now and they used a pig's bladder as a tube. Thirty or forty or maybe more used to play at the side. One side of the parish used to play against the other and often one parish against the other. The captains used to pick the teams on the field. They tossed a penny for first call and then they had every second call after that. The game was called "Comórtas."
    About 70 years ago I remember a great football match between Tipperary and Limerick which was played in the quarry field of Tom Cartys, Kilglass, Mitchelstown which is on the right hand side of the road between Anglesboro and Mitchelstown.
    There were seventy or eighty playing at the side and Tipperary won. They played in their ordinary clothes. The goal posts were two furze bushes on one ditch and a whitethorn bush and a furze bush growing on the other ditch. You never saw such cip of the