Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Michael O'Neill of Coolnamahogue, Anglesboro', Co. Limk. Coshlea was a noted ratcharmer.

Michael O'Neill of Coolnamahogue, Anglesboro', Co. Limk. Coshlea was a noted ratcharmer. He lived in Coolnamahogue about 40 years ago. He used to speak to the rats and out they marched out of the holes in a troop. If the person who was looking on uttered a word or made any attempt to kill even one rat the charm was broken.
    I myself (W. Casey) could have got the charm from Michael O'Neill but I refused.

As already stated the 25th of November is the Patron Saints Day of Mitchelstown, St. Fanahan's Day.

As already stated 25th of November is the Patron Saints Day of Mitchelstown, St Fanahan's Day. It is a general holiday in the Parish of Mitchelstown, Co. Cork. It is a custom in the Parish that nobody eats meat on the 24th of Nov. i.e. the Eve of the feast.
    Some years ago three men from the Mitchelstown Parish were lodged in jail in Clonmel. On Nov 24th. the Eve of St. Fanahan's Day they refused to eat meat. That night St. Fanahan appeared to them. He asked them if they would like to escape. Two answered that they