Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

About 70 years there was a tanyard in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork which lies 6 English miles south of Gleann-na-gCreabhar.

About 70 years there was a tanyard in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork which lies 6 English miles south of Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh. The tanyard was between the present Mill Yard and Frazers house on your right hand side from Anglesboro to Mitchelstown. I (William Casey) remember the day young Frazer was drowned in the hole used for steeping the hides. One day I was in Tipperary and seeing a load of hides pass by I asked a man standing at the corner if they would be taken to the tanyard which at that time was a great industry in Tipperary. He replied "Yes. and if they are like the old hide I am at at home for the past 25 years and have not the hair knocked off it yet they'll have a tough job on them."
    Forge water is a great cure for people with poor blood but the person must obtain the water without the smith's knowledge.
      2. cleachtas an leighis