Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

The first pair of clogs ever worn in this district were worn by James Keyes, Glenlara Cottage, Glenlara, Lnocklong Co. Limk...

The first pair of clogs ever worn in this district were worn by James Keyes, Glenlara Cottage, Glenlara, Knocklong Co. Limk about 85 years ago. All the people used run out to the half door to see the wooden clogs.
    All the clogs were imported. Eighty years ago they used to tan dogs skins for shoes. I saw shoes made from them.
    They used to tan rabbit skins also for to make caps. The hairy side was turned into the head. The skin was first nailed to a board with the fleshy side turned out. They then gave it a coat of lime.
    They used to tan sheep skins in the same way. When the sheep skins were finished off they used get a circular piece of wood and attach the skin to it. This was called a bodarán and was used to bring in potatoes and turf.
    They also made a sciac from sallyrods for washing potatoes in. Those are stilled used in the district. When full they are placed in a stream of water.
    (Picture of Sciac drawn)