Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was commonly held in the district that if you put out a piece of cloth on St. Brigid's Eve night and measured it you would find it was one inch longer in the morning.
    This cloth was a great cure for a headache. The cloth had to be bandaged around the person's head suffering from headache.

On St. Patrick's Day a crowd of men always made up for a half-barrel. They took it to a neighbouring house and held a dance during the day. The priests were very much against this practice.

One St. Patricks Day the boys had a half-barrel in Paddy Howards house Anglesboro. Some more of the boys went into the out house and stole it. Just as they were coming out the yard they heard the kitchen door open. They had nothing to do but run it into the sink-hole. The others searched high-upward low down but could not find it. The others went in and danced until morning and the next night they came back and drunk the half-barrel.
        1. naoimh