Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the parish of Kilbehenny and Anglesboro called Paradise Well. It is now in a Lios in Michael O'Brien's farm Barnagurraha, at the foot of Paradise Hill. It was formerly at the very foot of Paradise Hill in my own farm (William Casey) in Barnagurraha beside a Lios in a field called the Lug Mór. This Lios is now levelled.
    The well when it stood in our farm was abused by a woman who washed dirty clothes in it. The following morning the well had removed and the Lios had levelled itself during the night.
    About 50 years ago a man called Tim Galligan was cutting hay in the Lug Mór field and he heard the sweetest music ever he heard playing in the place where the Lios once stood. The music seemed to come out of the ground as if the good people had a mansion under the ground.
    The people still visit Paradise Well in Michael o'Briens field. They do three