Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ed. Clancy of Cush Kilfinane Co.Limerick, farmer was a noted poet and musician. He was born at Cush abut 95 years ago and died about 50 years ago.
    His poems were very popular in the Co. Limerick and particularly in East Limk. The following poem was his favourite and he used to recite and sing it at fairs, public houses and weddings. The Tipperary Races were the famous races of Baronstown which were held every year until recently on the first week in June. Everyone in Munster paid a visit to those races and they were as eagerly looked forward to by all classes as Xmas is looked forward to by the children.
    Kitty Hayes was a pub. on the road to Tipperary from Kilfinane at a place called Kilross. It is now owned by a man called Nagle who bought it from the Hayes.
      1. filíocht