Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

Patrick Forde of Ballyduff who afterwards became a captain in the Roston Artillery was returning home from the...

Patrick Forde of Ballyduff who afterwards became a Captain in the Boston Artillery was returning home from the Anglesboro' National School about 60 years ago and as he was passing by Tom Kielys Lios in Anglesboro, Co. Limk he got a crack of a gallon on the side of the head.

N.B. There is a remarkable Lios on John Ryans farm in Ballyfaskin Ballylanders, Co. Limk. which has a hole in the centre and steps leading down to it. The Honourable Hugh Massy and I got leave to open it but something else turned up and we never did so.
    Between the townslands of Ballyfaskin, Ballylanders and Curraghkilbran, Anglesboro Co. Limk. Coshlea is a district still called Old Town. An old town is said to have been there and Tom Leary, Ballyfaskin, farmer still points out where the old mill etc stood. There is said to