School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Limerick, barony of Coshlea. He was paying a small rent to the Major Crone family. At this time the Lynch family (family of the late General Liam Lynch I.R.A. (Beannacht Dé leis), the Roche family and the Lowe family had 7 years lease of the land in Barnagurraha.
    On the 12th Nov. 1852 old James Lynch was shot by his tenants at William Casey's gate Barnaguraha, Anglesboro, as he had threatened to evict them. It appears he was on his way from his own place to visit his daughter who was married where John Regan Quane now lives in Barnagurraha and Lynch lived where Paddy Spider Mullins now lives in Barnagurraha and where General Liam Lynch was born and reared.
    Lowe now became landlord of Barnagurraha, Boulanlisheen and Inchacoumb and the Lynches were now Lowe's tenants.
    Patrick J. Kiely
    Teacher