Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Those land-grabbers never had a bit of luck. The widows curse was on them and on their children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the neighbours turned up as usual. He was buried next day but low and behold when they returned from the funeral whom should they find in the corner before them but the man of the house whom they had buried only a few hours previously.
    All efforts failed to shift him and at least they sent for the priest who succeed in doing so after a long and trying effort.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a famous walker who lived in Lackendarra, Anglesboro in the Parish of Kilbehenny called John Mansel...

There was a famous walker who lived in Lackendarra, Anglesboro in the Parish of Kilbehenny called John Mansel commonly known as Step Mansel as he had a lame step. He died about five years ago at the age of 78.
    Limerick city is 28 miles from Anglesboro and he thought nothing of walking there and back on the same day. He used to say himself that he used to walk there in the morning before his breakfast and back for tobacco (?)
    One time he lost a cow and