Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Almost directly opposite Denis Dwyers' cottage in Ballyfaskin, in the Co. of Limerick and in the barony of Coshlea...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was in the room. When he was coming out again he found the glass of the lamp at the back of the door and not a thing the matter with it. The boys hit off home anyway and just as they came through the fields opposite Cunningham's house they heard as they thought a funeral coming down from the Mitchelstown direction. Begor Mick told his young brother Denis to hold down his head and not to look up at all. After a while they heard the sound of the horses pass along and when they crossed the road and had gone a good distance towards their own house they could still hear the sounds dying away in the distance

There was a fellow working down there at Jack Gallahues in Ballyfaskin...

Parish of Ballylanders, Co Limerick and every night after leaving Mrs Cleary's here Denis and I used to walk down as far as Gall's boreen with him. This night; 'twas a fine bright moonlight night, we went down him the same as any night we stood