Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Casey was born in Kilbehenny on the 12th May 1820. (He was educated in a village school and a hedge school maser tought him. He was)
    Situation. On a little bit of a boreen off the first road leading towards the Galtees, beyond the new bridge, the ruins of the old house are still to be seen between Patrick Hylands and Keanes.
    Although there are many Casey's in the district and there is no one of them related to Dr. John Casey. His nearest relation is a Jesuit father Dowling now living in a Jesuit house in Limerick. He was a tall, straight, manly man. He received his first education in a village school from a hedge school master and afterwards he went to Trinity College.
    He learned
    Bridie O' Brien