Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last day of February. The tradition still exists of an old cow, known as the "Bó Riabac". She had been ailing all the Winter and expected to die before the winter months finished. However, when the last day of March arrived, and she still lived, she became boastful, and she "wheeled" against the Winter. She died however on the 15th of April, and those fifteen days are still known as "the days of the Old Cow" or "the Riabac Days". Long ago the corn used be cut earlier than now, and then the geese were let out to pick amongst the stubble. This period (September) was known as the "Harvest of the Geese".
  2. Girls used string nóiníns together to make a necklace. A hole was bit in the Long stem of one with the teeth, and another nóinín passed through the hole by the stem, and soon. This was usually done to decorate the "May Queen". Girl used make dolls from old rags, and men used whittle out wooden dolls for them also, and roughly paint them. Boys used make their own tops from thread-reels which they got from the local tailors, Billy Power, and Mick Hackett. One end of the reel was pointed and then the local nailer, John Hayes, inserted an iron nail in this end. "Haw-shooters" were made from elder branches