School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Mo dhiachar 's a loch
    Mo chroch is mo bhrón srl.
    This was chanted over and over again until sufficient edge was on the blade. While mowing they wore a Súgán round their waists. At night they retired to the nearest public-house and caroused until a late hour. This shows the stamina possessed by those men. Their food consisted of cans of milk, bread and butter. Milk was drank out of piggins. Tea was made only on Xmas Day, and this was done in the calve's pot.
    The the hay was saved with Gabhlógs, which were wooden forks cut from the bough a nearby tree. It was raked into huge rows with handrakes. Then it was rolled by hand into large cocks. A horse with a looped rope collected those cocks, one at a time. Then the pikes were made. Ten pence a day was good hire for a day's hay-saving. The day of the rick-making, all the neighbours were invited, and when the rick was made, they danced and made merry to the accompaniment of a barrel of porter.
    Languages
    Thomas Duhig