Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

trade.

5) Gates are made at all the local forges. Blacksmiths rivalled each other in turning out smart gates. This keen competition still goes on. The iron is bought in long bars from iron foundry.

6) Wooden ploughs were made locally but not generally, as they were never believed in by the farmers.

7) Fire-cranes were made by a local blacksmith. It was shaped as in 'A' sketch.
    (Sketch of Fire-Crane)
    The contraption A was movable to enable utensils to be hung high or low. The end of the iron B is placed in a well on the floor so that the whole crane may swing.

8) No material is available about spinning and weaving in this district. The nearest "waver" (weaver) lived on the Hill of Knocklong three miles away.

9) Thatching was a very skilled trade in
    Teangacha