Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day, a local wit, who had just come down a step in the world was engaged in breaking stones on the roadside for the County Council...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it here you are, Bill? Begor 'tis sir" answered Bill, sure 'twas often my mother tould me that I'd break the heart in a shtone". This is a true story. The wits name was Bill Holloway of Emly[?] (nicknamed Gob). He is now dead and buried in Comly churchyards.

Much superstition centres round the hair of a human head. When a person gets a haircut, he is supposed to burn the hair, because the old people believe that on the Last Day, a person must go round the world and gather up every rib of hair he or she ever lost.
    Another custom was to make a little ball of the hair and put it into a hole in the wall.
    If a crow takes a bit of persons hair to build her nest, that person will suffer from headaches for the remainder of his or her life.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Duhig
    75
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  3. (gan teideal)

Some of the more blood-thirsty of the older generation used keep a human hand to effect certain cures...

Some of the more blood-thirsty of the older generation used keep a human hand to effect certain cures. How the hand was come by is
    Thomas Duhig