Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh

Battle for battle says Crowley again
    In the Queen's name surrender again and again
    I'll have freedom today or I'll die on the ground
    In Kilclooney's lone wood.
  2. (gan teideal)

Corraturk - a hill near the village is supposed to have derived its name from the story that Diarmaid O Duibhne fought and killed (without having any weapon) a wild boar in the hill...

Corraturk - a hill near the village is supposed to have derived its name from the story that Diarmaid O'Duibhne fought and killed (without having any weapon) a wild boar on the hill.
    Nearby is a townsland called Corrakilbran where Finn's dog Bran was supposed to be killed while Finn was hunting near the place.
    The Sliab Rí about 2 miles from the village where a King encamped at the time of Cormac Mac Airt. Cormac's army was in Knocklong (Cnocluinge) and prevented the other army from getting supplies of food or water. A messenger was sent to Kerry for the famous druid Ceannamhór - he came and with a magic wand struck the side of the hill and water gushed forth. The well is stillt here and is called Ceannamhór.
    The foregoing is an old story heard by me when a child in Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick at the foot of the Slieve Rí.