Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Pat Hannan was an allround sportsman - runner, footballer, jumper and won several competitions in several towns in Munster...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he hit a kick to the football and he going in to Mass and when they were coming out from Mass the football fell down. The people all cheered for John Keogh from Ireland.
  2. (gan teideal)

Father Browne once lived here a P.P. in Ballylanders. He lived in a house near the village and near the house was a vein of sand...

Father Brown once lived here a P.P. in Ballylanders. He lived in a house near the village and near the house was a vein of sand. Some people went to draw the sand and Father Browne told them to stop as they were undermining the house. They refused and Father Browne turned in-saying nothing, but the sand turned into the water and puddle. There was never sand drawn there after. The hole is still in the field and four trees standing near - nobody would cut them down. It was for building the Protestant Church the sand was being drawn - Harty was killed when finishing the Protestant Church.
  3. (gan teideal)

An old superstition connected with crows is that crows lodge only in certain places - in Kilfrush near Knocklong in Co. Limerick a crow was never known to build a nest in the lands of Gubbins...

An old superstition connected with crows is that crows lodge only in certain places- in Kilfrush near Knocklong in Co. Limerick a crow was never known to build a nest in the lands of Gubbins. The lands - part of them - were divided recently and the crows have built in the divided portions - and yet no crow has built in or around the great house and the land going with it. The reasons are not known. It is