School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

This is Pat Hannan's account of how the houses were built some fifty to eighty years ago...

This is Pat Hannan's account of how the houses were built some fifty to eighty years ago. The walls were made of yellow mud some three to five feet in thickness - the mud was mixed wet and men walked barefoot on the walls to firm them. Sometime's turf was used in the walls and the sleagan turf was plastered outside with a mixture of mud and lime, with cows' hair mixed through it. The fire was always in the gable and the chimney made of clay rushes and mud. For lighting and instead of glass a cow's bone was often bared-thinned out until light would pass through it. The roof was thatched with [?] heath and rushes out of Griston Bog.
    The rushes were peeled and steeped in goose grease or sheep's tallow and when dry they were used as lights at night. Bog-deal splinters used Too-split very thin and soaked in grease. Páirceóg was the name give to the rush candle.
    Black oak was very plentiful back in Griston Bog - a table made from it was in Kingston's castle in Mitchelstown for hundreds of years - it was burned when the Castle was burned down during the Black and Tan war. Brooms were made from the heath of the bog.
    The beds were all timber "a forest timber that would hould up Brooklyn Bridge." A Knot in
    Pat Hannan