Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Castle Sampson", the house where the Guards are now. It was built for the county coroner one time by a man named Sampson and so much higher than any other house in the village that it was called Castle Sampson.
    "The Castlefield" in Sheahan's farm Glenahoglisha Ballylanders - a castle there long ago a landlord by the name of "Gales" lived there.
    "The Yallow Orchard"- a field formerly an orchard Jer Brien's field in Griston Ballylanders.
    "The Ice Field" also in same place - must have been a skating pond there.
    "Paud Cleary" name of a field up the narrow road called Borheen Kyle (Ballylanders.)
    "Claidhe na Sgeach" a hedge from Paddy Daly's along the borheen for some distance in Borheen Kyle too.
    "The Fiddler's Hole" a hole in a field known as d-Árd opposite Daly's in the same borheen. The ghost of a fiddler is believed to haunt the hollow.
    "Molly's Cover" Farther in on the same borheen there is a spot near an ash tree known as "Molly's Cover" - Molly was a ghost who haunted the ash tree. Near by the road seems to be paved with stones as if a house were built there long ago.
    There is a spot on the hill above John Glavin's in Glenbrohane called "Oliver's Hole" reason not
    Teangacha