School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Great pipers. Dinny Lee and son who lived in Ballyfaskin were wonderful pipers and musicians...

Great pipers. Dinny Lee and son who lived in Ballyfaskin were wonderful pipers and musicians. They were leading men and would not go to dances or marriages without special invitations. Another piper was English of Glencurrane near Mitchelstown.
    Great stepdancers. Tobins of Ballyfaskin and Robert Dineen a baker were noted stepdancers.
    Dan Shanahan of Kilfinane Co. Limerick was a world champion of the hop step and jump. The only man who ever came near him was a Swede.

Football matches in olden times were often played with two furze bushes as goals...

Football matches in olden times were often played with two furze bushes as goals. Twenty one men played on each side and there was a line drawn across the middle of the field. The ball used to be kicked also from one townsland to another. He himself remembered starting in Glenahoglisha and the Ballylanders boys got the ball from the Glenahoglisha boys kicked it across the ditches and Pat Hannan kicked it down the street. The players wore white waistcoats- "báneens" -and leather belts with big buckles.
    Hurling was also widely played. The hurleys were cut from ash trees in Griston, sometimes from crab trees and often from furze.
    An old game called "Bud" was often played with
    Pat Hannan