Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (gan teideal)

Pat Hannan told me also about a man named Bill Griffaun who used to fish for salmon in the Morning Star river and in Garrynalina...

Pat Hannan told me also about a man named Bill Griffaun who used to fish for salmon in the Morning Star river and in Garrynalina. The police and water bailiffs were always after him and one day he lay under the water hiding for three hours until they were tired of searching for him. Colonel Massey - a landlord near Galbally - used to buy the fish and when Griffaun was caught and fined by Stipendiary the Colonel used to pay the fine.
    Pat Hannan

John Harty of Ballyfruta about a mile from the village was a poet and also a great mower...

John Harty of Ballyfruta about a mile from the village was a poet and also a great mower. One day when mowing hay for a neighbour called Mungo Dalton, Dalton was telling him to cut close to the ground. It was an outside meadow that is one he had taken for the crop from some other farmer - John answered
    Lay down your scythe, John Harty,
    Put leather to your tree,