Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men lived in Ballylanders some time ago - one of them had a blind eye and the other had a hump on his back. They met in the village one morning and the blind man said to the humpy man - "Its not now you are going out its early you have your load on your back." "Well" said the humpy man - it must be early when you have only one of your shutters down."
  2. II.
    A story heard locally by myself.:-
    An old man John Marnane now dead lived in Kilgarriff about two miles from Ballylanders. He had some dealing with a neighbour over meadows but they fell out and there was no way left but to go to law. He went to a solicitor who advised him to try and settle with the neighbour and to let him know by a certain day so that he would not proceed with the law.
    On the day named John met his opponent at a fair here in the street and they failed to make