Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occurred - it was called by the people long ago the "sneacta séideán", but it is said to be about a hundred years ago in January 1938.
    This storm was one of the worst in memory. People had to put poles and spars against the walls and roofs of their houses. The height of the snow was six feet and lasted six weeks. During this time people could not get water but had to melt the snow for household use. All animals out on the fields were killed and smothered because they went to the fences for shelter. The snow from the middle of the fields was drifted with the terrible wind to the dykes and the road ways.
    The trees were torn from the roots in the woods and forests. It is said a man named Mitchel in Emly took a donkey's cart on his shoulders and put it on the roof of his house to keep the storms from blowing it away. His son - Mitchel - was famous for weight-throwing.
  2. (gan teideal)

About ninety years ago people were very poor. They used to give the butter they made to the butter merchants in Cork...

The following was also told to the same child Kathleen Lee by her Uncle Din Fitzgerald who heard his father telling these old stories.
    About ninety years ago people were very poor. They used to give the butter they made to the butter merchants in Cork. A woman named Mrs Hollen [?] gave her butter to a merchant in Cork. The merchant delayed in paying her. She wanted it to pay her rent
    1. am
    Kathleen Lee