Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moat about 300 yards from the village of Ballylanders in the townland of Clogán. It is called Cleary's moat. Years ago the story goes that men were digging around a stone at the entrance to the moat, they were trying to remove the stone when fire broke out followed by thunder lightning and heavy rain which hunted the men. while digging the men found bones crocks and funeral urns. A white hare was often seen there and on Sundays music used to be heard.
    The foregoing is an account taken down from the present owner of the moat - John Cleary - who heard the stories from old people.
    John Cleary
    Fireann
  2. There was a moat in the lands of Wallace (Killeen Ballylanders) and old Wallace - a father to the present owner got it dug out but he afterwards fell lame and was lame to the end of his life (taken down from Pat Hannian Ballylanders)
    Near the place where the moat was there was a little church cillín - mud wall 60' long by about 40' wide. The remains were knocked down only recently.
    Pat Hannon says it is believed that a treasure probably gold is hidden in the ruins of the old monastery in Ballylanders Churchyard. Several times people dug for it and dug very deep. The dividing